The MediaGrid Privacy Notice

Last updated: 29 March 2019

The MediaGrid respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal data about you and other individuals (“You”, "Your") and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice applies to personal data that we collect through the MediaGrid websites (“Websites”) and the advertising related products and services that we provide to businesses ("Services"). We refer to these businesses as "Customers" throughout this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.


Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.


What does The MediaGrid do?

The MediaGrid is a provider of real time online advertising support services, headquartered in New York, USA, but with group companies all around the world. Our services enable buyers and sellers of online media to trade media with each other.

For more information about The MediaGrid, please see the "About” section of our Website at https://www.themediagrid.com.


What information do we collect?

The table below sets forth:

  • Who we process personal information about;
  • What personal information we collect;
  • How and Why we process it; and
  • Our legal grounds for processing it

Who we process information about: Information Types: What we collect and how we collect it Purposes – Why we collect and how we use it Legal Grounds
Visitors to the MediaGrid Websites Information that You provide directly to us: We collect personal data from You when You voluntarily provide such information, such as when You contact us with inquiries or register your interest in our Services. Depending on the context, such information may include:
  • name
  • contact details such as email address, job title, company name and phone number;
  • payment information; and
  • other information about you that we need in connection with your enquiry.
By voluntarily providing us with your information, You are acknowledging our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
We collect and process this information:
  • to enable you to access the Websites or Services;
  • to personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your enquiries, applications and support needs);
  • to administer a survey or other Website feature;
  • to send periodic emails; or
  • to monitor and communicate with you about your use of the Website or the Services;
  • to contact you about the Services, including sending you marketing communications (unless you have opted out of receiving such communications);
  • to help us improve the content and functionality of the Website; or
  • any other purpose that will be made obvious to you at the time.
For the sending of electronic marketing communications, we rely on your consent. We process personal data to fulfil the other purposes because it is in our Legitimate Interest to carry on our business and administer and understand how our Websites and Services are being used.
Visitors to the MediaGrid Websites Data that we collect automatically: When you interact with the Websites, we receive and store information about your use of the Website, such as:
  • internet protocol (IP) address
  • browser type
  • internet service provider (ISP)
  • referring/exit pages
  • operating system
  • date/time stamp; and
  • clickstream data
We collect this information passively using technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts (see below for more about these technologies). may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by affiliates, agents or service providers. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by third party companies on an individual and aggregated basis.
We may use such information (together with other information that we obtain in accordance with this Privacy Notice):
  • to analyse and better understand the use of our Websites (for example by monitoring the total number of visitors to our Websites, the number of visitors to each page of our Website and how such users interact with the Website);
  • to administer the Website;
  • to provide additional functionality to our Website; and
  • to gather demographic information about visitors to the Website;
  • to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites.
Consent (for the automatic collection of data such as cookies from the device). To learn more please see Cookies Statement. For all other processing purposes, it is in our Legitimate Interests to better understand our business, including how You are using our Website or the Services.
Users of Customer sites and other connected services. Data that we collect automatically in connection with the Services: In order to provide the Services to our Customers we collect and store information about User interactions with third-party websites and applications using cookies, advertising IDs, pixels, and server to server connections.
  • A "cookie" is a piece of information that the computer that hosts a site or advertisement gives to a User’s browser when a User accesses a site or advertisement.
  • An "advertising ID" is a an alphanumeric identifier made available by a platform or operating system (such as Apple iOS or Google Android) that allows application developers and third parties to recognize a particular device in an application environment. It is associated with User Information and other information and, together with this associated information, is used in the performance of our Services, and in particular interest-based advertising activities.
  • A "pixel" is a piece of code which is used by a website or third party to assign online activities to a computer or browser.
Cookies and pixels are used to collect and store information about web browsers across web sites over time. Information that we receive about you from our Customers or other sources: The information we receive from server-side platforms includes information about your use of your connected devices. This information is collected through SDK providers, ad requests (and similar) received from various analytics companies, advertising exchanges, platform and ad networks, includes:
  • the page a User has requested;
  • the date and time the User has visited the page;
  • the device internet protocol (IP) address,
  • mobile device identifier (such as Apple IDFA or Google Advertising ID),
  • non-precise geolocation (including GPS coordinates);
  • browser type;
  • carrier;
  • referring/exit pages;
  • device model;
  • operating system;
  • gender;
  • age;
  • clickstream data; and
  • cookie information.
In addition, Customers may sometimes provide us with IP addresses and 'first party identifiers' such as hashed email addresses and mobile device identifiers. MediaGrid does not actively collect or use any data segments it considers sensitive such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or sensitive health categories to tailor ads on behalf of our Customers.
We use the information that we collect automatically via the Services and receive from our Customers, together with other information in our possession:
  • to provide the Services to our Customers such as media trading, ad selection, delivery, enrichment and reporting; personalization; measurement, data matching (to online and offline sources), device linking and other services connected to real time advertising; and
  • to enable our Customers to fulfil their lawful purposes.
In fulfilling these purposes we may:
  • use hashed email addresses to help Customers understand which of their existing Users match specific identifiers.
  • create profiles about Users using automated means but without causing significant effects for Users;
  • assess the eligibility of User devices for interest and demographic-based segments;
  • support or enable our Customers to provide targeted advertising to Users based on the information collected by us unless the User has opted out;
  • provide insights, facilitate ad delivery, and provide reporting back to Customers and partners, including statistical reporting in connection with the activity on a website, optimization of location of ad placement, ad performance, reach and frequency metrics, billing, and logging ads served on a particular day to a particular website
  • provide information and inferences about user interests to Customers and partners that allow them to target advertising, personalize content, analyse behaviours and engage in other similar services;
  • to provide cross-screen reporting and analytics for digital media campaigns;
  • to seed data for look-alike modelling for audiences; and
  • provide reporting metrics to our Customers related to User interactions with websites and applications. Our Customers’ collection and use of the information that we provide to them is governed by their own privacy policies.
Consent (for the automatic collection of data such as cookies from the device). To learn more please see Cookie-Statement Often, we rely on our customers to obtain your consent on our behalf. If you believe that your data has been collected without your consent, please contact us at the details below. Once the data has been collected, we rely on Legitimate Interests for further processing required to provide the Services and to enable our Customers to fulfil their lawful purposes.
Users of Customer sites and other connected services. Data we receive about you from advertisers and other third party data providers: We also receive information about Users from advertisers and/or their service providers (including third party data brokers) such as:
  • mobile device identifiers;
  • IP addresses;
  • Cookies;
  • Demographic and inferred interest information; and
  • post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).
These third party data providers will provide you with additional notice and choices about the processing of the information that they collect from you and will ensure that they are able to share the information with us.
We collect this information:
  • to supplement the Information that we receive about you from our Customers in order to fulfil the purposes listed above.
Consent (which you will usually have provided to the advertiser or data provider). If you believe that your data has been collected without your consent, please contact us at the details below.

We may combine the information we collect about Users with demographic, geolocation, and interest-based segment data, along with event-based data, cookie information and hashed email addresses from third-party providers.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal data. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data.


Do we use cookies?

Yes – for more information see our Cookie Statement.

To opt-out for The MediaGrid cookie(s), please click here.


Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We may provide visitor information to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

  • to our group companies, third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal data for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal data.
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.


International data transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically, some of our website servers are located in the USA and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal data we may process it in any of these countries.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. For any transfers out of the EEA, we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with European law, such as executing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal data between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal data they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection law. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.


Data retention

We retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Under European data protection law, there are various grounds (also collectively known as 'legal bases') on which we can rely when processing personal information. In some contexts more than one ground applies. We have summarized these grounds as Contract, Legal obligation, Legitimate Interests and Consent and outline what those terms mean in the following table. In connection with the processing of personal information that MediaGrid undertakes, we primarily rely on the legal grounds of consent and legitimate interests (as set out in the "table” above).

Term Legal Ground/Basis for processing Explanation
Contract The processing is necessary for performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request to enter a contract. This covers carrying out our contractual duties and exercising our contractual rights.
Legitimate Interests Processing necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests We have legitimate interests in providing the Site and the MediaGrid Services as well as carrying on, managing and administering our business and processing your information effectively and properly in connection with those interests (see "table” above.
Your data will not be processed on this basis if our or a third party's interests are overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms.
For any legitimate interests processing identified in the "table” above, you are entitled to object to our processing.
Consent Processing necessary to comply with our legal obligations. As noted in "table” above we will process certain information where we have your consent to do so – meaning that the party who collected your information has collected consent from you to enable us to provide the Services.
Legal obligation Processing necessary to comply with our legal obligations Ensuring we perform our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, complying with a court order.


Changes to our Privacy Notice

If we decide to change this Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Notice modification date at the top of this Notice.


How to contact us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or your privacy rights you may contact us at privacy@TheMediaGrid.net.

The Data Controller of your personal data is The MediaGrid Inc. of 625 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10012, US.

THE MediaGrid is a member of the IPONWEB Group of companies. For details regarding other Data Controllers in the IPONWEB Group, please see https://www.iponweb.com/contact or their respective privacy notices.